Log in to your Portfolio

Forgot password?

If you have trouble logging in or have forgotten your password, please call Fiona Hilbert on 03 9981 3300

Privacy Policy

DMP Asset Management Ltd (DMPAM) is legally bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the  Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988  (Privacy Act). 

DMP Asset Management Limited (DMPAM) understands and appreciates that you are concerned about the confidentiality and security of information DMPAM may collect about you.  DMPAM is committed to providing you with a range of investment resources and information on our services within a secure and confidential on-line environment.  This privacy policy sets out, for your information:

  • What information we may collect from you
  • How your information may be used or disclosed
  • The security of any information you provide
  • Acceptance and Changes to Privacy Statements
  • How you may access and correct your information
  • How you can contact us

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

The information that we collect about you will depend on the functions that you use within DMPAM. We will not collect any information that identifies you as an individual unless you knowingly provide it to us.  Any personal information you supply will be used only in accordance with this Privacy Statement.  If you browse on the Site, read or download information, our system will record the date and time of your visit and the pages viewed and information downloaded.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Any information we collect from you via the Site, may be made available to, or used by, any member of DMPAM or any entity carrying out functions on behalf of DMPAM for:

  • the purpose of enabling DMPAM to provide products, services or information to you in accordance with your requests or reasonable expectations;
  • the purpose of enabling DMPAM to ascertain whether or not it has other services or products which may foreseeably meet your needs, and to notify you about these;
  • the purposes of enabling DMPAM’s research, planning, product development, risk assessment, risk modelling and marketing;
  • any other purpose required by or to the extent permitted by law.

We will only disclose personal information to third party entities carrying out functions on behalf of DMPAM on a confidential basis.  Parties which we may disclose information to include:

  • brokers appointed by us to undertake stockbroking services on clients’ behalf
  • registrars and issuers of securities
  • clearing houses
  • our financiers
  • custodians
  • other agents appointed by us to provide services either to clients on our behalf or to us, such as our professional advisers and insurers
  • parties seeking particulars of beneficial ownership of securities pursuant to Part 6C.2 of the Corporations Act 2001

You should note that information we collect from you may also be disclosed to third parties if that disclosure is required by or to the extent permitted by law.

We may transfer your information to an overseas recipient but only if:

  • The recipient of the information is subject to law, binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles; 
  • You consent to the transfer; 
  • The transfer is required or authorised by law; 
  • The transfer is in a general permitted situation; or 
  • The transfer is for an enforcement related activity.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

DMPAM takes reasonable steps to preserve the security of personal information it collects via the Site.

Your account information is password and user ID protected and we recommend you do not divulge your password or user ID to anyone.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.  Accordingly, although DMPAM strives to protect such information, DMPAM cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services and you do so at your own risk.  Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of information on our own system.  

ACCEPTANCE AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY STATEMENTS

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Site indicates your acceptance of the Site terms and conditions of use and this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check back occasionally.  Any information collected after an amended Privacy Policy has been posted on this site will be subject to that amended Privacy Policy.

HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

Please contact our Chief Operating Officer at enquries@dmpam.com.au  if you wish to:

  • ask any questions or provide feedback about this Privacy Policy;
  • make a request for access to any personal data that we may hold about you;
  • make a request to update your personal data; or
  • make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal data.